Pensacola Symphony Orchestra - Peter Rubardt, Music Director Pensacola Symphony Orchestra - Peter Rubardt, Music Director

Maestro Rubardt’s 20th Anniversary

Celebrating 20 years with Maestro Peter Rubardt!

 

 

 

 

 

 

See what Maestro Peter Rubardt and the Pensacola Symphony have performed over the last 20 seasons!

 

Composer Piece Year Performed
John Adams Lollapalooza 08-09
    On the Transmigration of Souls 11-12
    Short Ride in a Fast Machine 15-16
    The Chairman Dances 07-08
Stephen Albert Flower of the Mountain 98-99
Tomaso Albinoni Concerto of Saint Marc for Trumpet and Orchestra 13-14
    Adagio 06-07, 07-08
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for Trumpet in A-flat major 13-14
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major, No. 1 16-17
    String Symphony 06-07
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 06-07
    Cantata No. 51 06-07
    Cantata No. 56 07-08
    Concerto for Two Harpsichords in c minor, BWV 1060 03-04
    Orchestral Suite No. 1 06-07
    Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068 03-04, 08-09
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op. 11 08-09, 15-16
    Concerto for Violin, Op. 14 97-98, 11-12
    Knoxville: Summer of 1915 08-09
    Medea's Dance of Vengeance, Op. 23a 14-15
Bela Bartok Concerto for Orchestra 02-03
    Concerto No. 3 for Piano and Orchestra 01-02
    The Miraculous Mandarin Suite, Op. 19 13-14
Mason Bates Mothership 16-17
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4, in G major, Op. 58 00-01, 16-17
    Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 98-99, 02-03, 14-15
    Coriolan Overture, Op. 62 11-12
    Overture to Egmont, Op. 84 04-05, 10-11
    Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72 13-14
    Overture to Leonore No. 3, Op. 72a 00-01, 08-09
    Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 37 08-09
    Piano Concerto No. 5, in E-flat major, Op. 73 "Emperor" 12-13
    Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21 05-06
    Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 03-04, 15-16
    Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"  01-02, 10-11
    Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major, Op. 60 99-00
    Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 98-99, 06-07, 11-12
    Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 "Pastoral" 02-03, 13-14
    Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 00-01, 08-09, 16-17
    Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93 04-05
    Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 97-98
Alban Berg Concerto for Violin 04-05
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire Overture, Op. 21 11-12
    Overture to Beatrice and Benedict 08-09
    Overture to Benvenuto Cellini, Op. 23 98-99
    Roman Carnival Overture, Op. 9 00-02, 13-14
    "Hungarian March" from the Damnation of Faust 12-13
    Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 00-01
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's Symposium 16-17
    Symphonic Dances from West Side Story 14-15
    Overture & Excerpts from West Side Story 98-99, 99-00, 06-07, 08-09
    Overture and Excerpts from Candide 99-00, 01-02, 03-04, 09-10, 14-15
    Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront 06-07
    Three Dance Episodes from On the Town 10-11
Georges Bizet Suites from Carmen 99-00
    Farandole from L'Arlesienne, Suite No. 2 08-09
    Symphony in C 12-13
    Carmen Fantasy 99-00, 05-06
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances 10-11, 16-17 (PR not conducting)
    In the Steppes of Central Asia 12-13
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2, in B-flat major, Op. 83 98-99, 16-17
    Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 07-08
    Hungarian Dances 08-09
    Piano Concerto No. 1, in D minor, Op. 15 06-07
    Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 96-97, 08-09
    Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73 01-02, 15-16
    Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90 12-13
    Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98 04-05
    Tragic Overture, Op. 81 11-12
    Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77 05-06
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes 98-99, 02-03
    Serenade for Tenor, Horn, and Strings, Op. 31 07-08
    The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34 00-01
Max Bruch Concerto for Violin, No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 96-97, 15-16
    Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46 01-02
Joseph Canteloube Bailero 15-16
Daniel Catan Suite from Florencia en el Amazonas 06-07
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana 11-12
    Danse Slav 11-12
    Joyeuse Marche 14-15
    Carnival from Evocation, Op. 75 02-03
Aaron Copland A Lincoln Portrait 98-99
    Appalachian Spring (Ballet for Martha) 02-03
    Billy the Kid Ballet Suite 00-01
    Rodeo (Four Dance Episodes) 03-04
    El Salon Mexico 12-13
    Clarinet Concerto 14-15
    Selections from Old American Songs, sets 1 and 2 15-16
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances 13-14
    Promenade Overture 03-04
Enrique Crespo Trombone Concerto (premiere) 14-15
Paul Creston Concerto for Alto Saxophone, Op. 26 01-02
Richard Danielpour Celestial Night 16-17
    Urban Dance No. 1 11-12
Manuel De Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain 07-08, 15-16
    Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat 98-99, 08-09
    Ritual Fire Dance from El amor brujo 16-17
Claude Debussy Iberia 16-17
    Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune 03-04
    Danses sacree et profane 07-08
    La Mer (The Sea) 01-02, 06-07
    Nocturnes 12-13
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden 16-17
David Diamond Music for Shakepeare's Romeo and Juliet 05-06
    Rounds for String Orchestra 03-04
    Symphony No. 4 01-02
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino for Clarinet 14-15
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice 08-09
    Fanfare from La Peri 14-15
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op. 92 99-00, 05-06, 10-11
    Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104 04-05, 11-12
    Selections from Slavonic Dances, Op. 56 01-02, 16-17
    Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op. 60 13-14
    Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70 03-04
    Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88 97-98, 07-08
    Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, From the New World 02-03, 08-09
    Violin Concerto  12-13
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto, Op. 85 99-00
    Enigma Variations, Op. 36 05-06, 11-12
    Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20 07-08
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 98-99
Gabriel Faure Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 12-13
Gabriel   Pavane 13-14
Matthew Fossa Concerto for Oboe (Premiere) 07-08
Cesar Franck Psyche et Eros 00-01
Kenneth Fuchs Atlantic Riband 14-15
Giovanni Gabrielli Canzon A 12 03-04
Baldassare Galuppi Concerto a Quattro No. 3 in D major 08-09
George Gershwin An American in Paris 00-01, 15-16
    Piano Concerto in F 02-03, 13-14
    Fantasy on Porgy and Bess (Courage) 14-15
    Variations on I Got Rhythm 05-06
    Cuban Overture 04-05, 05-06, 09-10, 13-14
    Three Preludes (arr. for clarinet by Cohn) 02-03
    Overture from Girl Crazy 01-02, 13-14
    Overture from Strike Up the Band 99-00, 05-06, 06-07, 12-13
    Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture 99-00, 05-06
    Rhapsody in Blue 08-09
    Intermedio de La Boda Luis Alonso 15-16
Alberto Ginastera Four Dances from Estrancia, Op. 8 06-07
    Varaciones concertantes 06-07
Reinhold   The Red Poppy (Russian Sailor's Dance) 97-98, 01-02
Mikhail Glinka Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla 97-98
Osvaldo Golijov How Slow the Wind 15-16
    Sidereus 11-12
Louis Moreau   Grand Tarantelle 00-01
Charles   Ballet Music from Faust 15-16
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, Op. 16 99-00
    From Holberg's Time, Op. 40 07-08
    Suite No. 1 from Peer Gynt, Op. 46 15-16
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock 01-02
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks 97-98
    The Messiah 04-05, 05-06, 06-07, 07-08
Howard Hanson Symphony No. 2, Op. 30 "Romantic" 04-05
John Harbison Remembering Gatsby 00-01
Franz Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante 03-04
    Symphony No. 101 in D major, "The Clock" 01-02
    Symphony No. 104 in D major, "London" 98-99
    Symphony No. 94 in G major, "Surprise" 07-08
    Symphony No. 96 in D major, "The Miracle" 12-13
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral 04-05
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Weber 01-02
Gustav Holst The Planets 10-11
Arthur   Pastorale d'ete 02-03
Engelbert   Hansel und Gretel (Prelude) 97-98
Charles   Divertissement 07-08
Charles Ives Putnam's Camp from Three Places in New England 10-11
Charles   Variations on America 14-15
Dmitry   Colas Breugnon Overture 01-02
    The Comedians 15-16
Daniel Kellogg Mozart's Hymn 08-09
Aaron Jay Kernis New Era Dance 99-00
    Simple Songs 07-08
Zoltan Kodaly Dances of Galanta 07-08
Erich Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 06-07
Fritz   Violin Works 01-02
Edouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21 13-14
Franz Lehar The Merry Widow (fully staged with Pensacola Opera) 02-03
Anatoly Liadov Kikimora 15-16
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto 08-09
    Revelry, Op. 47 02-03
Franz Liszt Les Preludes, Symphonic Poem No. 3, S. 97 11-12
    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 13-14
    Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major 04-05, 05-06
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde 05-06
    Songs of a Wayfarer 13-14
    Symphony No. 1 in D major, "Titan" 97-98, 13-14
    Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Resurrection 00-01
    Symphony No. 3 in D minor 16-17
    Symphony No. 4 in G major 02-03
    Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor 09-10
Arturo Marquez Danzon No. 2 06-07
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais 01-02, 14-15
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64 03-04, 08-09
    Incidental Music from A Midsummer Night's Dream (complete) 11-12
    Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 21 99-00
    Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 "Scottish" 07-08
    Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 90 "Italian" 97-98, 14-15
    Overture from The Hebrides, Op. 26 (Fingal's Cave) 98-99, 02-03
Jose Pablo Moncayo Huapango 06-07
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco Canciones Negras 06-07
W. A.  Mozart Bassoon Concerto , K. 191 12-13
    Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 08-09
    Piano Concerto No. 20 16-17
    Concerto for Violin, No. 3 00-01
    Concerto for Violin, No. 5 04-05
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, No. 27 in B-flat major, K. 595 99-00
    Overture to Don Giovanni,K. 527 05-06
    Overture to The Magic Flute, K. 620 04-05
    Overture to The Marriage of Figaro, K. 492 04-05, 14-15
    Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 09-10
    Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488 06-07 (PR not conducting)
    Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major "Jeunehomme" 11-12
    Requiem 14-15
    Don Giovanni (fully staged with Pensacola Opera) 01-02
    Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major, K. 364 10-11, 13-14
    Symphony No. 29 98-99
    Symphony No. 31 02-03
    Symphony No. 34 15-16
    Symphony No. 35, in D major K. 385 "Haffner" 01-02, 06-07
    Symphony No. 36 in C major, K. 425 "Linz" 97-98, 12-13
    Symphony No. 38 in D major "Prague" 11-12
    Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543 09-10
    Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550 04-05, 05-06
    Concerto for Flute and Harp 15-16
    Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" 03-04, 10-11
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn on the Moskva River (Prelude) 03-04
    Night on Bald Mountain 12-13
    Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel) 99-00, 10-11
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 "The Inextinguishable" 04-05
Fernando Obradors Four Spanish Songs 02-03
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld 99-00
David Ott City by the Bay (commission; premiere) 00-01
    Fanfare 2000 99-00
Arvo   Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten 14-15
Russell   The Thrill of the Orchestra 97-98
Giovanni Battista   Stabat Mater 98-99
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion 06-07
    Tangazo 06-07
Manuel Ponce Concierto del Sur 06-07
Allen Pote Pensacola Overture (premiere) 98-99
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ 02-03
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26 97-98, 05-06, 14-15
    Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63 15-16
    Cinderella (excerpts) various
    Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64 03-04
    Suite from Lieutenant Kije, Op. 60 11-12
    Symphony No. 5, Op. 100 06-07
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (fully staged with Pensacola Opera) 00-01
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z. 730 08-09
    Suite from Abdelazer, Z. 570 08-09
Kevin Puts Marimba Concerto 08-09
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 11-12, 15-16
    Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 01-02, 14-15
    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini 08-09
    Vocalise 00-01
    Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 12-13
    Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27 97-98, 05-06
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lintukoto (Isle of Bliss) 06-07
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso 16-17
    Bolero 03-04, 13-14
    Piano Concerto in G major 03-04, 10-11
    Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2 14-15
    La Valse 98-99
    Le Tombeau de Couperin 08-09, 10-11
    Mother Goose Suite 12-13
    Pavane for a Dead Princess 08-09
    Une barque sur l'ocean 16-17
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome 11-12
    Roman Festivals 15-16
    Tarantella (after Rossini) 15-16
    The Fountains of Rome 14-15
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34 14-15
    Scheherazade, Op. 35 98-99, 08-09
    Suite from Mlada 16-17 (PR not conducting)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz 02-03
    Nursery Ballet (modern premiere) 02-03
    Slaughter on 10th Avenue from On Your Toes 02-03
Joaquin Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez 98-99
    Concierto serenata 12-13
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola 10-11
    Overture to Barber of Seville 14-15
    Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri 97-98
    Overture to William Tell 08-09, 16-17
Christopher Rouse Rapture 01-02
Miklos Rozsa "Parade of the Charioteers" from Ben-Hur 11-12
    Madame Bovary Waltz 00-01
Camille Saint-Saens Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 33 15-16
    Bacchanale 06-07, 12-13
    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 08-09
    Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22 08-09
    Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 "Organ" 03-04, 14-15
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 08-09
    Habanera 08-09
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht, Op.4 05-06
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, "Unfinished" 10-11
    Symphony No. 9 in C major, D. 944 "The Great" 05-06
Robert Schumann Overture to Manfred, Op. 115 99-00
    Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54 07-08
    Symphony No. 2 14-15
    Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120 05-06
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 35 10-11
    Festive Overture 15-16
    Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10 11-12
    Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93 15-16
    Symphony No. 9, Op. 70 07-08
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 06-07, 16-17
    Finlandia, Op. 26 12-13
    Symphony No. 1 in Eminor, Op. 39 10-11
    Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 02-03
    Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 82 99-00
    Symphony No. 6, Op. 104 07-08
    Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op. 105 12-13
    Tapiola, Op. 112 15-16
    Valse Triste, Op. 44, No. 1 13-14
Roberto Sierra Allegria 12-13
Bedrich Smetana Overture to the Bartered Bride 12-13
    Vltava (The Moldau) 96-97, 06-07, 15-16
Max Steiner Tara's Theme, from Gone with the Wind 98-99
Johann Strauss On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op. 134 08-09
    Thunder and Lightning Polka 15-16
    Overture & excerpts from Die Fledermaus 98-99, 06-07 (PR not conducting)
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20 02-03, 15-16
    Don Quixote, Op. 35 14-15
    Four Last Songs 02-03
    Serenade for Wind Instruments in E-flat major, Op. 7 03-04
    Suite from Der Rosenkavelier 97-98
    Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28 08-09
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento: Symphonic Suite from The Fairy's Kiss 03-04
    Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring) 04-05, 12-13
    Petrushka, a burlesque in four scenes (1946) 98-99
    Suite from Pulcinella 03-04, 16-17
    Suite from The Firebird (1919) 00-01, 13-14
    Violin Concerto in D major 10-11
Franz von Suppe Light Cavalry Overture 09-10
P.I.  Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23 03-04, 12-13
    Capricccio Italien 12-13
    Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32 07-08, 15-16
    Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 62 07-08
    Polonaise (Eugene Onegin) 14-15
    Serenade for Strings, Op. 48 98-99, 05-06
    Suite from Swan Lake, Op. 20 13-14
    Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian" 14-15
    Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 06-07 (PR not conducting), 15-16
    Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64 99-00, 16-17 (PR not conducting)
    Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 73, "Pathetique" 01-02
    Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33 07-08
    Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 07-08
    The Nutcracker (complete with Ballet Pensacola) 99-06
    1812 Overture, Op. 49 10-11
    Romeo and Juliet 00-01, 08-09
Michael Torke Javelin 97-98
    Run 10-11
Bramwell   Lincoln Tunnel Cabaret 14-15
Joan Tower For the Uncommon Woman 08-09
Edgard Varese Octandre 13-14
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 in D major 03-04
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem 99-00
    La Traviata (fully staged with Pensacola Opera) 06-07
    Rigoletto (fully staged with Pensacola Opera) 01-02
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for Two Trumpets, RV 537 02-03
    The Four Seasons, Op. 8 05-06, 08-09
Allen Vizzutti Rising Sun 02-03
Richard Wagner "Siegfried's Rhine Journey" from Gottendammerung 13-14
    Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde 04-05, 12-13
    Prelude to Act I: Die Meistersinger von Nuremberg 08-09
    Ride of the Valkyries 08-09
    Siegfried Idyll 07-08
George Walker Lyric for Strings 05-06
Franz Waxman Bride of Frankenstein 00-01
    Ride to Dubno 04-05
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischutz 13-14
    Concertino for Clarinet 02-03
Henryk   Polonaise No. 1 14-15
John Williams Selections from Star Wars 00-01
    The Cowboys Overture 05-06
    Three Escapades from Catch Me if You Can 16-17

Pensacola Symphony Orchestra • © 2017 All Rights Reserved
205 E. Zaragoza St • Pensacola FL 32502 • 850.435.2533 • info@pensacolasymphony.com